User Policy

Welcome to Jfood411, your gateway to Japanese food and drink!

Jfood411 (“Website”) is owned and administrated by Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc., a California corporation. The Website administrators (“We” “Us” “Our”) include staff members of Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc. and other companies that provide expertise in different fields to maintain the Website.

By viewing, accessing or using any of our services (“Services”) on this Website, visitors, viewers and users (“You”) agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy stated below. We reserve the right to modify, change, add, or delete any part of the statement at any time. Please read this page carefully and review it regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

– Last Updated April 1, 2016

Terms of Use

1. Use of Services

1.1 By viewing or using this Website, you agree to use our Services for lawful purposes only and not to infringe the rights of or restrict or inhibit any person’s use of our Services and to comply at all times with these terms and with all laws and regulations that apply.

1.2 The Website may include information on alcohol beverages and food that contains alcohol. The Services and contents relating to alcohol are not designed for those who are under drinking age. If you are under drinking age by laws of your local jurisdiction, you should not view the contents or use the Services relating to alcohol on the Website. It is a responsibility of a parent or guardian to control a minor on services and contents they are accessing to.

2. Intellectual Proprietary Rights

2.1 All Website materials, including, without limitation, logos, designs, texts, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, advertisements or any other files, content, information, data (in whole or in part) are copyright reserved by Jfood411, or are the proprietary property of Jfood411’s affiliates or licensors. All trademarks on the Website may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Jfood411. All other trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned on the Website are the property of their respective owners.

2.2 You may electronically copy and print to hard copy portions of this Website for the sole purpose of using the materials for informational and non-commercial, personal use only, provided you keep all copyright or other proprietary notices intact. It is strictly prohibited to store any content, materials and Services from this Website, in any medium or on any other website, distribute, transmit, re-publish, broadcast, modify, or show in public (in whole or in part) for commercial use.

3. External Links

We are not responsible for the contents or reliability of any other websites to which we provide a link, and we do not, expressly or otherwise, endorse the views and/or content expressed within those sites.

4. Third-Party Content & Services

Third party content may appear on the Website or may be accessible via links from the Website as a service to those interested in this information. Jfood411 does not monitor, nor has control over any third-party content and assumes no liability for any mistakes, misstatements of law, defamation, omissions, falsehood, obscenity, pornography or profanity in the statements, opinions, representations or any other form of content on the third-party sites. The Website does not endorse or adopt any third-party content, nor does it reflect our beliefs. The information and opinions in the third party content represent solely the thoughts of the third-party author. The Website does not warrant the accuracy of any information contained on, and undertakes no responsibility to update or review, any third-party content. You agree to use these hyperlinks and third-party content contained therein at your own risk.

5. Code of Conduct

All use of this Website, including any contributions you make to the Website must comply with this Code of Conduct. Your viewing, access and use of our Website means that you accept and agree to abide by this Code of Conduct.

5.1 This Website might include discussion forums or other interactive areas, including, but not limited to, leaving comments, reviewing recipes and exchange areas. All such forums and interactive areas are for strict personal use only and shall not be used only for any kind of commercial purposes. You are solely liable for any material you upload or transmit to the interactive areas of this Website.

5.2 You must not distribute, publish, or make available any unsolicited or unauthorized promotions, advertising or solicitations for funds, goods or services in any unlawful manners, nor shall you submit any material or perform any actions that result in the transmission of junk email, chain letters, surveys, contests, or unsolicited messages.

6. Warranties and Disclaimer

6.1 The Website and all services and content available on it are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, and you agree use of the Website and/or its content is at your sole risk. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Jfood411 disclaims all warranties, conditions and other terms including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. Jfood411 does not represent or warrant materials on this Website are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free, nor that defects will be corrected. Jfood411 does not represent or warrant this Website or its server(s) or services are free of viruses or other harmful components or bugs. You acknowledge your use of the Website is at your sole risk.

6.2 Jfood411 reserves the right to change any and all content contained on this Website at any time without notice. Reference to any products, services, processes, or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, and supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by Jfood411.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1 We accept no liability in respect of any submitted contributions by any of our members and users. Your choice to use any of our services on this Website is entirely at your own risk.

7.2 In no event shall Jfood411 or any of our employees and partners or third parties connected to us be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of any kind, including, but not limited to, loss of use, loss of profits or loss of data, whether in an action in contract, tort (including, but not limited to, negligence, whether such losses were foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise) arising from, out of or in any way connected with the use of, or inability to use, our services on this Website or content contained on, or accessed through, this Website. Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so some of the above might not apply to you.

7.3 Jfood411 holds no responsibility for any breach of these terms caused by circumstances beyond our control.

8. Reimbursement

You agree to reimburse, defend and hold harmless Jfood411 in full and any of it’s affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, licensors, suppliers and operational service providers on demand in respect of any and all claims, actions, proceedings, demands, damages, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including any solicitor’s or lawyer’s fees) suffered or reasonably incurred by Jfood411 arising from, or related to, your access to and use of this Website other than in accordance with these terms or any applicable law or regulation.

9. Removal and Disclosure of Materials

9.1 Jfood411 is entitled to, at our sole discretion and without prior notice, remove, suspend, destroy, delete any materials and contents, without limitation, at any time and for any reason that we deem, in our opinion, inappropriate and which do not comply with these terms. We reserve the right to, at any time without liability, revoke your registration and right to use any of our services on this Website (without limitation blocking IP addresses and deactivating your username and password) and refuse any contributions. We may access, use and disclose transaction information about your use of our Website, and any materials transmitted by you via or in connection with our Website, to the extent permitted by law, in order to comply with the law; to initiate, render, bill and collect for our products and services; to protect our rights or property, or to protect users of the Website from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of the Website.

9.2 If you are the rights-owner (or are duly authorized to act on the rights-owner’s behalf) and have reason to believe that content appearing on the Website belongs to you and/or is subject of infringing your rights, you can contact us via our designated Contact Us form to ask for the removal or to disable access to the content. You must state clearly where this infringing content appears on the Website, your personal details to permit us to contact you

10. Legal Jurisdiction

The Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of California in the United States of America.

11. Termination

Jfood411 reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion at any time, to terminate your license to use this Website, to block or prevent future access to and use of this Website, and to remove and discard any materials and contents submitted.

12. Advertising and Sponsorship

Any advertising and sponsorship on this Website are under the sole responsibility of their respective advertisers and sponsors and they, alone, ensure that any materials submitted for inclusion on our Website comply with relevant laws, regulations and codes and these terms. Jfood411 shall not be responsible for any error or inaccuracy in such advertising or sponsorship materials.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

1. General Terms about Privacy Policy

1.1 By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be notified by posting the policy on out Websites and updating the “Last updated” date set forth above.

1.2 The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Information We Collect

2.1 We collect personal information from you when you register on the Website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or submit contributions.

2.2 When registering or ordering on the Website, you may be asked for personal information about you such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone or mobile number or demographic information such as gender, date of birth, geographical location and preferences. You may, however, visit the Website anonymously.

3. Cookies

3.1 Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Although such cookies do not contain any personally identifying information about you, we might link this information to personal information about you. If we do, we will treat it as personal information under this Privacy Policy.

3.2 We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

4. Non-disclosure to Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

5. Offensive or Inappropriate Content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate, abusive or unlawful content on this Website, we may use or disclose your personal information when we believe it is necessary, to protect us and our users of the Website and stop the misuse or our Services. Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of the law, Jfood411 may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

6. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and Services are directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older. If you are under 16 years old, you should not register for our services or otherwise provide information on our Website.

7. Cancellation of Services

We keep your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to provide requested services, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Jfood411. You may cancel your registration with Jfood411 at any time, by sending us an email, stating clearly that you wish to unsubscribe from any or all of our Services. If you choose to no longer receive communications (e.g. newsletters etc.), you can change your profile to opt-out of receiving communications, however your records may stay on the system so we can ensure that we do not contact you in the future.

8. Third Party Links

We include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. However, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

9. Security

We use reasonable security measures to store and maintain your personal information and any personally identifying data so as to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by unauthorized parties while it is under our control. We use secure socket layer (“SSL”) encryption when transmitting certain kinds of information, such as payment information, over the Internet, to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

Administration

Website Name: Jfood411
Web Domain: Jfood411.com
Owner: Cimplex Marketing Group, Inc.
232 W. Main Street, #203
Tustin CA 92780 USA

If you have any questions, concerns or comments on Jfood411, please use Contact Form to contact the administrator.